Handeholder Products
Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is state the way in which Handeholder Products, Inc. uses as well as protects information which you provide Handeholder.com when using this website.
Handeholder Products may elect to change this privacy policy from time to time through updating this page. It is important that you check back on this page from time to time in order to ensure your understanding of any changes made to the privacy policy. The current privacy policy is effective from 8/1/2010.

What information we collect

Handeholder Products may collect the following information:
  • Name and job title, if relevant
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as interests, preferences and postal code
  • Other information that may be relevant to customer offers and/or surveys

What we will do with the information we gather

Handeholder Products requires this information in order to better understand your needs as well as to provide you with the best service possible as well as for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • Information may be used for the improvement of services or products
  • Information may be used to send promotion emails regarding special offers, new
  • products or other information which we believe you may find interesting by utilizing the
  • email address which you provide
Periodically we may also use the information provided to contact you for the purposes of market research. We may contact you by phone, mail, fax or email. We may also choose to use information in order to customize this website to better suit your interests.

Security

Handeholder Products is committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent the unauthorized access or disclosure of information we utilize appropriate physical, managerial as well as electronic procedures for the purpose of safeguarding and securing all information collected online.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which requires permission in order to be placed upon your computer's hard drive. Once you have agreed for the cookie to be added, the file will be added and the cookie will then analyze web traffic or notify you when you have visited particular site. Through the use of cookies, web applications can then respond to you on an individual basis.
The web application may customize its operations according to your likes or needs by gathering and recalling information regarding your preferences.
Handeholder Products uses cookies in order to identify the pages that are being used. This assists us in analyzing data regarding web page traffic and to ultimately improve our web site so that we may customize it to the needs of customers. We only use information from cookies for statistical purposes. The data is then removed from the system.
Cookies give us the ability to provide you with the best website experience possible by making it possible for use to determine which pages you have found to be useful and which pages were not useful. We do not gain access to your computer through the use of cookies not to any information about you with the exception of the information that you choose to share with our company.
It is your option to either accept or decline the use of cookies. You should know tha most web browsers today do accept cookies on an automatic basic; however, you may modify your browser settings to automatically decline cookies if you prefer to do so.
This may prevent you from being able to take complete advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites that we feel may be of interest to our users.
Once you utilize the links on our site and have left our site you should know that we cease to have control over the websites you visit. As a result, we are in no way responsible for the protection or the privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such web sites. Such websites are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend that you exercise caution regarding the provision of information to other websites and always review the applicable privacy statement to any websites in question.

Controlling the use of your personal information

You may elect to restrict the collection as well as the use of your personal information in one of the following manners:
  • When asked to complete a form on the website, please look for a box which will indicate that you do not wish for the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • You may elect to change your mind if you have previously agreed to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by writing or emailing us at customerservice@handeholder.com.
  • Please note that we will not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission or unless we are required by law to do so. We may elect to use your personal information to send you promotional information regarding third parties which we believe you may find helpful or interesting if you agree to this.
At any time you may choose to request details regarding all personal information which we hold regarding you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. Please be aware that a small fee will be applicable. If you would like to obtain a copy of the information that is held on you, please write to us at: Handeholder Products, 4403 Concourse Drive, Suite D, Ann Arbor, MI 48108.
If you have concerns that any information which we hold on you is incomplete or incorrect, please email us or write us as soon as possible. We will take action and promptly update or correct any information as needed.